Posted on Leave a comment

Benefits of Organic Beauty Products

Did you know one of our Top Selling Product which is the Organic African Black Soap Shampoo & Conditioner was made from plantain skin?

Organic African Black Soap is revered for having skin-nourishing benefits due to an abundance of antioxidants.  The soap is made from the ashes of plantain skin, cocoa pod and palm leaves, and palm oil from leaves or kernels.   Some additional ingredients, depending on the makers of the soap, could be honey to soften skin and shea butter or cocoa butter for extra moisturizing properties.

We will share with you the top 10 benefits of Organic African Black Soap and some common great ingredients that make up black soap.

More...

Top 10 Benefits of Organic African Black Soap

1. Makes hair healthy and strong

​It promotes healthy hair growth by increasing blood circulation and stimulating hair follicles. Its ability to sooth the hair roots also enables hair to grow faster and healthier. The dull hair is also rejuvenated and acts like a multivitamin that strengthens hair. Its ability to prevent dandruffs also makes hair grow faster, avoids breakages and makes the hair generally healthy.

​2. Fight against Alopecia

Organic African Black Soap prevents natural hair from dandruff, dryness or breakages. It is free from sodium lauryl sulfate, the chemical substances present in most types of soap, which has been proven to have harmful effects on both skin and natural hair.  With the powerful ingredients in the Organic African Black Soap, it will help to regrow patches of hair that has been lost.

​​​3. Protects Against Photo-Aging

Antioxidants in black soap protect the skin from free radical damage, which is a cause of premature skin aging and wrinkles.

4. Improves Skin Tone

Black soap firms and tones skin and improves skin texture, for more supple and glowing skin.

5. Fades Skin Discolorations

Black soap helps even out and fades dark spots and discoloration

6. Reduces Inflammation and Skin Irritations

Black soap helps reduce inflammation and skin irritations. It is soothing on dry and irritated skin, relieving dry patches, rashes, and red areas.

7. Helps to Heal Problem Skin

It eases the symptoms of skin conditions like acne.  Users have said that black soap helps lessen, treat and clear acne gets rid of blackheads, psoriasis, and eczema.

 8. Has Deep Cleansing Action

Black soap has antibacterial and antifungal properties and is great for deep pore cleansing. It is also effective in removing makeup because of the oils and butters.

 9. It Alleviates Razor Bumps

It is often used by men during shaving because of the high shea butter content, which protects the skin.  

 10. It's an Effective Exfoliant

The ashes in black soap provide exfoliating properties to remove dead skin cells and thereby improve fine lines, soften and rejuvenate rough skin.

Here we will discuss some common great ingredients in Organic African Black Soap

Plantain skins and leaves have a high concentration of iron and vitamins A and E.  Vitamin E helps with tissue structure, is healing and helps moisturize the skin improving texture and tone.  Vitamin A benefits collagen production. Allantoin in the leaves of plantain stimulates the growth of new skin cells.  

Cocoa powder softens and firms the skin and has antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties to fight against free radicals, repair damaged skin and renew skin cells.

Cocoa butter is a natural fat extracted from the cacao bean.  It’s been used for years as a moisturizer.  It has vitamins A and E to fight against environmental damage and therefore the signs of aging.  It helps the skin retain moisture and improves elasticity. Cocoa butter is also said to improve the appearance of stretch marks.  It has also been used to ease skin conditions like rashes, eczema, and psoriasis.

Shea butter (karite butter) made from the nuts of the karite tree, also has vitamins A and E to strengthen skin and repairs damage.  It has been used to heal burns, sores, and scars, and to treat psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis.  It helps promote cell renewal and diminish the appearance of wrinkles. It is also a good for treatment of acne scars because it is non-comedogenic and has antimicrobial properties.

Palm oil is rich in antioxidants and two forms of vitamin E tocopherol and tocotrienol, which is useful in the treatment of acne and eczema and reduces cell damage caused by environmental toxins and free radicals.

Palm kernel oil is extracted from the fruit seeds of the African palm tree. It is high in lauric acid giving it antibacterial and antifungal properties.

Coconut oil  The fatty acids in coconut oil work to reinforce the skin’s lipid barrier and lock in moisture. Coconut oil is also helpful for repairing skin damage, dry skin and eczema, and to minimize the appearance of wrinkle.  It has cleansing and antibacterial properties, which makes it useful for removing grime and makeup, and when combined with other ingredients works as a natural deodorant.  

Natural Hair Care using Raw Shea Butter

For centuries, traditional African societies have used various parts of the Shea tree to produce products for head to toe (including teeth) benefits. In terms of hair care, Shea can be used independently as well as in combination with other natural oils, for example, Kadima Raw Shea Butter, which is infused with Jojoba Oil for a healthy, natural hair regimen from start to finish, including styling. .While safe to use for a variety of hair textures and conditions, it is important to not overuse or misuse Shea Butter in the hair for optimal results.

Here I will discuss how to use Raw Shea Butter correctly

Apply to wet hair – On the skin, Shea Butter provides moisture by providing fatty acids and vitamins that nourish and restore dry skin yet in natural hair these same oils act as a sealant. So, while using Shea Butter on the hair, it’s best to apply a small amount on wet hair so it helps to lock in the moisture right after a wash. It is important to note that since Shea Butter is an oil, it should not be applied to natural hair in between washes because it can create a build-up and weigh down hair follicles. If you have a silky texture hair, it’s best to use shea butter on the tips of your hair as a pre-conditioner prior right before you shampoo.

Blend it up – Shea Butter is best to use with lighter oils. For example, for dry scalp, mixing Shea Butter with Jojoba Oil creates a moisturizing potion which can be used on all porosity hair when combined, they form a whipped texture that is sebum food for the scalp. Also, Shea Butter mixed with Lavender Oil can be mildly heated together to create a soothing hot oil treatment that helps restore damaged follicles. This is why Kadima Raw Shea Butter is infused with mostly lighter oils and essential oils such as lavender oil which promotes hair growth to complement the Raw Shea Butter which is a heavier oil so it doesn’t weigh your hair down but gives the hair a nice shiny, glowing finish.

Massage it in – Because Shea Butter is a thick oil, applying to dampened hair is easier to absorb when rubbed in the palms of the hands until it makes a clear oil texture and then applied to the hair from root to tip. This method of application helps to reduce the appearance of frizz as well as coats the hair with SPF protection as well as protection against salt and chlorine while visiting the beach or swimming pool. Safe to use on a variety of natural hair textures and styles, Shea Butter is a root-to-tip moisturizer in any hair care arsenal. It is safe to use on children and can also be used on hair edges for braids and locks as well as applied to chemically treated hair to help protect against damage. Only pure natural unrefined Shea Butter offer benefits to the hair so be very careful when it comes to the products you use.   Using only essential and natural oils to create an amazing scent that is great for the skin and natural hair.

Skin Care  Benefits Using Raw Shea Butter

What is Shea Butter?

Raw Shea Butter  is a skin superfood that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It offers UV protection (it has SPF ~6) and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production. Shea butter has been used in Africa and other countries for years to improve skin appearance.

Shea Butter Benefits

Moisturizing: The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in Shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for the skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils.

Reduces Inflammation: A 2010 study found that due to its cinnamic acid and other natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory. One compound, in particular, lupeol cinnamate, was found to reduce skin inflammation and even potentially help avoid skin mutations. This also makes it beneficial for some people with acne.

Skin Smoothing: Shea butter aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic, palmitic and linolenic acids that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long-term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.

 

Some of my favorite uses for Shea Butter:

  1. To improve skin elasticity
  2. On the hair or scalp (in mixture with carrier oils and essential oils)
  3. After sun or beach exposure to replenish skin
  4. Can be used as a cuticle moisturizer
  5. On scars to naturally help collagen production
  6. On sore/raw noses during a cold or flu
  7. Helps with scalp conditions
  8. Improves thickness and bounce in one’s hair

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *